tri for life are committed to protecting your personal information. We want our site to be safe and enjoyable for everyone. This page answers some important questions about how we can collect, use and protect your personal details.

What information does tri for life collect about me?

When you interact with our site we sometimes receive personal information about you. For example, if you contact us or sign up to a newsletter, you might tell us who you are; how we can contact you; and what you think of us. When you use our site, we use cookies and collect IP addresses.

How do we use your information?

We will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  1. To contact you (for example, we might call you if there are issues with your entry.)
  2. To provide you with services (e.g. to send you a newsletter or a news alert, if you have asked for them)
  3. To personalise the way content is presented to you (e.g. if you tell us your post code we may use this information to customise content for your area.)
  4. We will keep your information confidential and generally we will only use your information within tri for life. However, we sometimes use third parties to provide services on our behalf, for example suppliers who provide services to us.

Your data protection choices:

We won’t contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services to you unless you specifically agree. You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing from us at any stage. If you have a tri for life login, you can sign into your account in order to update your personal information.

How to reach us:

If you have any questions or comments about tri for life’s Privacy Policy please contact us via our contact form on the website or write to us at: tri for life, 1A Downshire Hill, London NW3 1NR

Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how 'tri for life' uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. tri for life is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We may collect the following information:

  1. Name
  2. Contact information including email address
  3. Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  4. Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers 

What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  1. Internal record keeping.
  2. We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  3. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  4. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  5. Security
  6. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  1. Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  2. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@triforlife.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.